circuit of Tasmania
The Spirit of Tasmania departs on Monday 29th October at 7:30pm for an overnight passage. Check-in 2.5 hours before. Fare not including room is about $150 each way, cabins can be $180 for a twin share. Or $99 per Adult, $59 per Motorcycle, $33 per bed in a 4 bed cabin shared – each way.
Depart Torquay 3:00PM with a clean bike and clean gear – includes refuel near Port Melbourne.
Embark 5:00PM
Maybe time for a few beers.
Disembark 6:30AM, 30th October with a full tank.
The map above describes a circumnavigation of the island. Some refinement may take place. The current duration is 14 days. This may be shortened slightly.
Check back soon for more details and daily schedule.
Depart Port Melbourne 29th October 2018
14 days over 2,600 km back to Port Melbourne
- Ocean Beach
- Iron Blow
- The Neck
- Cape Bruny Lighthouse
- Mt Wellington
- Dove Lake Circuit (5km walk)
- Reece Dam
- The Spray Tunnel – Zeehan
Day 1 – Devonport to Mawbanna
In theory, we dock at 6:30AM. We may have had breakfast on board, if not then a quick stop in Devonport before we head off. Our tanks will already be full.
First stop is a visit to Hellyer Gorge, then The Big Tree and Dip Falls before we stop in at Stanley for a late lunch and to pick up supplies for an overnight camp in Mawbanna.
Day 1 – Devonport to Mawbanna
Destination |
Distance |
Arrive |
Depart |
Devonport (dep 30.10.2018) |
|
|
7:30 AM |
Hellyer Gorge |
130 |
10:15 PM |
10:30 AM |
The Big Tree |
60 |
11:30 PM |
11:40 AM |
Dip Falls |
1 |
11:45 AM |
12:00 PM |
Stanley |
60 |
1:00 PM |
2:00 PM |
Campsite Mawbanna |
38 |
2:45 PM |
|
Total |
289 |
|
|
Fuel Range (Stanley) |
251 |
|
|
|
Day 2 – Mawbanna to Corinna
We head off through the forest again this morning with about 45 kms of gravel to Lileah. Smithton for today’s supplies, then back on the asphalt for a little before get back in the forest and a run to Lake Chisholm. Sumac Lookout and onto the west coast at Couta Rocks the edge of the world for lunch.
It’s about 70kms of gravel in the afternoon down to Corinna. |
Day 2 -Mawbanna to Corinna
Destination |
Distance |
Arrive |
Depart |
Mawbanna (dep 31.10.2018) |
|
|
8:30 AM |
Smithton |
74 |
1:45 PM |
2:15 PM |
Lake Chisholm |
73 |
3:30 PM |
|
Sumac Lookout |
16 |
|
|
Couta Rocks |
34 |
|
|
The Edge of the World & Arthur River |
17 |
|
|
Corinna |
96 |
|
|
Total |
310 |
|
|
Fuel Range (Zeehan) |
170 |
|
|
|
Day 3 – Corinna to Tyenna
Day 3 is along day (371kms) but it includes a 10km run up and down the beach at Strahan and the Lyell Highway which gets rave reviews from any motorcyclist who has ever been there.
First stop, the ferry crossing at Corinna, then the Reece Dam, a visit to the glow worms in the Spray Tunnel at Zeehan then the beach. Then lunch at Queestown followewd by the Iron Blow lookout.
Finally, a 200km run down the Lyell to Tyenna. Plenty of choice for accommodation tonight so if you want a soft bed there should be no problem.
For anyone who wants to do it, it’s a 28km return run up to Lake Dobson (1050m) in the morning. Tyenna is at 200m elevation. If we get in early we could go up in the afternoon.
Day 3 – Corinna to Tyenna
Destination |
Distance |
Arrive |
Depart |
Corinna (dep 1.11.2018) |
|
|
7:30 AM |
Reece Dam |
22 |
10:15 PM |
10:30 AM |
The Spray Tunnel (glow worms) |
43 |
11:30 PM |
11:40 AM |
Ocean Beach (10km along the beach |
50 |
11:45 AM |
12:00 PM |
Queenstown (lunch) |
50 |
1:00 PM |
2:00 PM |
Iron Blow Lookout |
38 |
2:45 PM |
|
Tyenna and Lake Dobson |
200 |
|
|
Total |
371 |
|
|
Fuel Range (Tyenna) |
200 |
|
|
|
Day 4 – Tyenna To Southport via Cockle Creek
We can start the day with a run up to Lake Dobson if we want. That’s another 28km (return) plus a short stop. To the southern tip today – Cockle Creek. And lots of dirt today, almost 200kms of gravel.
We wind out way thru forests until we get to the SE coast at Cockle Creek then we come back to Southport. |
Day 4 – Tyenna To Southport via Cockle Creek
Destination |
Distance |
Arrive |
Depart |
Tyenna (dep 2.11.2018) |
|
|
8:30 AM |
Cockle Creek (lunch) |
178 |
12:30 pm |
1:30 pm |
Southport |
30 |
2:00 PM |
|
Total |
208 |
|
|
Fuel Range (Southport) |
208 |
|
|
|
|
Day 5 – Southport to
A pretty long day today including a nice break out run of 15 km along the beach at Granites. There’s a parallel road for those who don;t want the beach run.
Lunch in Kingston after the beach run. Ther eis fuel in Kingston but there’s no real need to fill up here.
Mostly back roads again thru to Hillview Caravan Park |
|
Day 2 – Granites Campsite to Millicent
Destination |
Distance |
Arrive |
Depart |
Granites Campsite (dep 24.10.2018) |
|
|
8:30 AM |
Salt Creek |
93 |
10:00 AM |
10:30 AM |
Granites Beach |
72 |
11:30 AM |
|
Kingston (allow for some fun on the beach) |
22 |
12:30 PM |
1:00 PM |
Millicent |
154 |
3:00 PM |
|
Total |
341 |
|
|
Fuel Range (Salt Creek to Millicent)
But there is fuel in Kingston |
250 |
|
|
|
Related